Get Relief From Trigger Finger With Your Trusted Denver Chiropractor

Trigger Finger

Trigger finger affects an estimated 2% to 3% of the general population, with a lifetime risk of around 2.6%. Women are affected roughly three times more often than men, and people with diabetes face a dramatically higher risk, with trigger finger affecting up to 20% of diabetic patients. The ring finger is the most commonly affected digit, followed closely by the thumb.

Trigger finger, medically known as stenosing tenosynovitis, isn’t simply “finger stiffness.” It’s a specific mechanical problem involving a tendon that’s having trouble sliding smoothly through its sheath, which is why the finger catches, locks, or snaps rather than moving freely. 

Understanding exactly where that catching happens is the key to treating it effectively, rather than just stretching and hoping it improves.

Our Denver chiropractors at The Disc Chiropractic take a hands-on, results-driven approach to hand and finger conditions. 

Rather than offering generic stretching advice, our team identifies exactly which tendon is affected and how severely, then builds a treatment plan, with shockwave therapy as a central option, designed to restore smooth finger movement without surgery.

What Causes Trigger Finger?

Each finger bends thanks to a flexor tendon that runs from the forearm muscles, through the palm, and into the fingertip, gliding through a series of small tunnels called pulleys along the way. 

The first and most important of these, the A1 pulley, sits right at the base of the finger where it meets the palm. 

When the tendon or the sheath surrounding it becomes thickened and irritated at this pulley, the tendon can no longer glide smoothly through it, and the finger catches or locks instead of bending and straightening normally.

Here are the most common contributors:

Repetitive Gripping and Forceful Hand Use

Jobs and activities that involve repeated, forceful gripping, such as using hand tools, playing certain instruments, or repetitive manual labor, place ongoing mechanical stress on the flexor tendon as it passes through the A1 pulley. Over time, this repeated friction causes the tendon sheath to thicken, narrowing the tunnel the tendon has to pass through.

Symptoms:

  • A finger that catches or locks when bending or straightening
  • A noticeable “pop” or snap as the finger releases
  • Stiffness that’s worse first thing in the morning
  • A tender, sometimes palpable lump at the base of the affected finger

    Diabetes

    Diabetes significantly increases the risk of trigger finger, with some studies finding it affects up to 20% of people with diabetes, compared to 2% to 3% of the general population. Elevated blood sugar is thought to contribute to changes in collagen within the tendon sheath, making it thicker and less able to glide smoothly through the A1 pulley.

    Symptoms:

    • Trigger finger symptoms affecting multiple fingers or both hands
    • Slower improvement with conservative treatment compared to non-diabetic patients
    • Symptoms that may correlate with blood sugar control
    • Coexisting symptoms in the wrist, such as carpal tunnel syndrome

    Inflammatory Arthritis

    Conditions like rheumatoid arthritis cause chronic inflammation of the tendon sheath’s lining, called the synovium, which thickens and restricts the smooth gliding motion the flexor tendon depends on at the A1 pulley.

    Symptoms:

    • Trigger finger occurring alongside joint pain or swelling elsewhere in the hand
    • Morning stiffness that affects multiple joints, not just one finger
    • Symptoms that flare and improve in line with overall arthritis activity
    • Warmth or visible swelling around the affected finger joint

    Microtrauma

    Tools or equipment with handles that press directly into the palm at the base of the fingers can create repeated, localized pressure right over the A1 pulley, triggering the same thickening and narrowing process seen with general overuse.

    Symptoms:

    • Symptoms localized to whichever finger bears the most pressure from a specific tool or grip
    • Pain or catching that’s noticeably worse during or right after using that tool
    • A callus or thickened tissue developing at the same point as the catching sensation
    • Gradual onset that tracks closely with how often the tool or equipment is used

    Rare but Serious Causes

    Most trigger finger cases are mechanical, but a few patterns deserve closer evaluation:

    • A finger that’s locked completely and won’t straighten or bend at all, which may need urgent attention
    • Signs of infection, including redness, warmth, swelling, or fever
    • Sudden onset following a direct injury or laceration to the hand
    • Numbness or tingling, which may suggest a nerve issue rather than a tendon issue

    Shockwave Therapy Has the Strongest Clinical Evidence for Trigger Finger

    Among the non-surgical treatment options for trigger finger, shockwave therapy (ESWT) has the most direct and compelling clinical evidence behind it. 

    A randomized controlled trial of 60 patients found that wide-focused ESWT significantly improved both pain and hand function, with the higher-energy treatment group showing better outcomes than a sham treatment group at the six-month mark, and no adverse events were reported throughout the study.

    These results are reinforced by a separate prospective study of 18 patients receiving radial ESWT, which found statistically significant improvements across pain levels, range of motion, grip strength, pinch strength, and standardized hand-function scores, with those benefits still holding at the three-month follow-up. 

    Shockwave therapy works by delivering focused acoustic pulses directly to the thickened area of the A1 pulley and tendon sheath, stimulating increased blood flow and triggering the body’s own tissue remodeling response. 

    This directly targets the underlying problem, the thickened, narrowed tunnel the tendon can’t glide through, rather than just easing pain temporarily.

    Conservative Care Supports Long-Term Trigger Finger Relief

    Because trigger finger originates from a local tendon and pulley problem in the hand rather than the spine, current evidence doesn’t support spinal adjustments alone as a stand-alone treatment. 

    What our Denver chiropractors can meaningfully contribute is a broader conservative care plan that works alongside shockwave therapy, including soft tissue therapy targeting the forearm flexor muscles that feed into the affected tendon, and ergonomic correction for repetitive grip-related work or hobbies.

    This combined approach matters because the trigger finger has a tendency to return if the underlying repetitive stress isn’t addressed. 

    By pairing shockwave therapy’s tissue-level healing with practical changes to how you grip, work, and use your hands day to day, our team aims to resolve your current symptoms while reducing the chances of a repeat flare-up down the road.

    FAQs About Trigger Finger

    What Is Trigger Finger?

    Trigger finger, also called stenosing tenosynovitis, is a condition where a finger’s flexor tendon becomes thickened and has difficulty gliding through the A1 pulley, a small tunnel of tissue at the base of the finger. This causes the finger to catch, lock, or snap rather than bend and straighten smoothly.

    Why Does My Finger Lock or Catch When I Bend It?

    The catching sensation happens when the thickened part of the flexor tendon gets temporarily stuck trying to pass through the narrowed A1 pulley. Once enough force builds up, the tendon pops through, which is felt as a sudden release or snap.

    Can a Chiropractor Help With Trigger Finger?

    Yes, as part of a broader conservative care plan. Our Denver chiropractors can provide soft tissue therapy, splinting guidance, and ergonomic recommendations to reduce stress on the affected tendon. Spinal adjustments alone are not considered a stand-alone evidence-based treatment for this specific condition, since the problem originates in the hand, not the spine.

    Is Shockwave Therapy Effective for Trigger Finger?

    Yes. Clinical trials have shown that shockwave therapy significantly improves pain, grip strength, and finger function in trigger finger patients, with benefits lasting at least three to six months after treatment. It’s considered one of the most well-supported non-surgical options currently available.

    Why Are People With Diabetes More Likely to Get Trigger Finger?

    Diabetes affects the collagen within the tendon sheath, making it thicker and less flexible, which restricts how easily the tendon can slide through the A1 pulley. As a result, trigger finger is significantly more common in people with diabetes, sometimes affecting up to 20% of diabetic patients compared to 2% to 3% of the general population.

    Will Spinal Decompression Help With Trigger Finger?

    No. Spinal decompression is designed to relieve pressure on the discs and nerves of the spine, and there’s no clinical evidence or anatomical connection supporting its use for a hand and finger condition like trigger finger. Our team will recommend treatments that are actually backed by evidence for this specific diagnosis.

    How Long Does It Take to See Results From Shockwave Therapy for Trigger Finger?

    Clinical studies have shown measurable improvements in pain and function within a matter of weeks of starting shockwave treatment, with continued benefits documented at three and six months. Recovery time can vary depending on how long symptoms have been present and how severe the tendon thickening is.

    Do I Need Surgery for Trigger Finger?

    Not necessarily. Many patients improve significantly with conservative care and shockwave therapy alone. Surgical release of the A1 pulley is typically reserved for cases that don’t respond to a genuine trial of non-surgical treatment, or for fingers that are completely locked and unable to move.

    Can Trigger Finger Come Back After Treatment?

    Yes, particularly if the repetitive gripping or hand use that contributed to it in the first place isn’t addressed. This is why our team focuses on combining shockwave therapy with practical ergonomic and activity changes, rather than treating the current flare-up in isolation.

    How Is Trigger Finger Diagnosed?

    Trigger finger is typically diagnosed through a physical exam, where a tender, sometimes palpable nodule can be felt at the base of the affected finger over the A1 pulley, along with the characteristic catching or locking when the finger bends and straightens. Imaging is rarely needed unless another underlying condition is suspected.

    Find Relief From Trigger Finger Today

    Dealing with a finger that catches, locks, or snaps every time you try to use your hand can be frustrating and, in some cases, genuinely painful. 

    Our team at The Disc Chiropractic is here to identify exactly which tendon is affected and build a personalized treatment plan, centered on shockwave therapy, to restore smooth, pain-free movement.

    Don’t wait for the locking to get worse. Take the first step toward relief today.

    Book an Appointment Now with Our Denver Chiropractors

    Call: 720-573-4910